Abhay Rawat

Software Engineer at Paytm

Abhay Rawat

Backend Engineer. AI & Agentic Systems. Software Engineer @ Paytm. Microservices at Scale

I build backend systems for high-traffic consumer fintech — and the agentic tooling that ships them faster.

Noida, India

  • 35%

    faster delivery

    Agentic SDLC workflow on Claude + Cursor with Jira/Confluence MCP

  • 20%

    faster API response

    Pricing microservice migration across Paytm Travel

  • 10%

    lower deploy cost

    Infrastructure reduction on the same migration

  • 1000+

    DSA problems

    Solved across LeetCode and GeeksforGeeks

Experience

Where I've shipped

Backend services in production at consumer scale, plus the tooling built around getting them there.

Software Engineer at Paytm

Noida, India

End-to-end owner of Cancellation Protect and Travel Insurance within Paytm Travel — architecture, development, and production support on consumer-scale traffic.

  • 35%faster feature delivery

    Built an AI-powered agentic SDLC workflow on Claude and Cursor, wired to Jira and Confluence MCP servers, which also generates automated QA handoffs.

  • 20%faster API response

    Migrated the pricing microservice behind Cancellation Protect and Travel Insurance across Paytm Travel.

  • 10%lower deployment cost

    Cut infrastructure spend on the migrated pricing service as part of the same effort.

  • Architect, develop and maintain scalable backend services in Node.js, Express and Java Spring Boot for high-traffic consumer flows.

  • Node.js
  • Express.js
  • Java
  • Spring Boot
  • Microservices
  • Docker
  • Redis
  • AI Agents

Software Engineer Intern at Paytm

Noida, India

Backend development on financial transaction flows, with a focus on rule-driven decisioning and production observability.

  • Developed and optimized backend services in Node.js and Express, tuned for throughput and scalability.

  • Worked with the Drools rule engine to streamline dynamic decision-making in financial transaction paths.

  • Designed and deployed automated alerting for API and service failures, improving reliability and production monitoring.

  • Node.js
  • Express.js
  • Drools
  • SQL
  • Docker

Software Developer Intern at MentorAide

Remote

Full-stack product work alongside quantitative forecasting research for equity price prediction.

  • 11.45%simulated return (LSTM)

    Built LSTM and ARIMA forecasting pipelines for equity price prediction; the LSTM strategy outperformed ARIMA's 7.45% in simulated portfolio returns.

  • Led development and maintenance of scalable web applications in React and Redux, focused on robust interfaces and render performance.

  • React
  • Redux
  • Python
  • TensorFlow

Selected work

Things I've built

Side projects, mostly at the intersection of retrieval, agents, and backend plumbing.

Also worth a look

Transformer classifier, deployed on EC2

Distinguishes AI-generated from human-written text at 98.8% accuracy using a Hugging Face transformer architecture, served from AWS EC2.

  • Python
  • TensorFlow
  • Hugging Face
  • AWS

Context-aware Q&A over video transcripts

Takes a YouTube link, analyses the transcript, and answers arbitrary questions about the content with citations back to the source.

  • Python
  • LangChain
  • RAG

Sequence model with a backtested strategy

LSTM model forecasting equity prices, paired with a simple trading strategy that returned 11.45% in simulation.

  • Python
  • TensorFlow
  • pandas
  • yfinance

Classical baseline for the LSTM work

Statistical price prediction with ARIMA and a matching trading strategy — the 7.45% baseline the LSTM model was measured against.

  • Python
  • statsmodels
  • pandas

Toolkit

What I work with

Grouped by what they're for, rather than as an undifferentiated wall of logos.

Languages

  • JavaScript
  • Java
  • C++
  • SQL
  • TypeScript
  • Python

Backend & Frameworks

  • Node.js
  • Express.js
  • Spring Boot
  • REST APIs— Design, versioning, contract testing
  • React

Databases

  • MongoDB
  • Redis
  • MySQL
  • Cassandra— Wide-column store for high-write workloads

Architecture

  • Microservices— Service decomposition, inter-service contracts
  • System Design
  • Rule Engines— Drools — dynamic decisioning in transaction flows
  • Drools
  • MVC

DevOps & Tools

  • Docker
  • Git
  • Claude Code— Agentic SDLC workflows with MCP servers
  • Cursor

AI / ML & Automation

  • LangChain
  • LangGraph— Stateful multi-agent graphs
  • AI Agents— Tool-use loops, MCP server integration
  • RAG— Retrieval-augmented generation, RAPTOR indexing
  • Hugging Face
  • TensorFlow
  • NLP

Background

About

Software Engineer at Paytm, where I own Cancellation Protect and Travel Insurance end to end — architecture through production support. I work in Node.js, Express and Spring Boot on services that carry real consumer traffic, and I build agentic LLM tooling around the SDLC itself. Previously: LSTM forecasting pipelines, and an LMS with AI-generated-content detection.

Education

  • National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra

    B.Tech, Information Technology

    CGPA 8.62 / 102021 — 2025

  • Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Sitapur

    CBSE, Class XII (PCM)

    95% aggregate2019 — 2020

Achievements

  • Certificate of Recognition, Paytm2025

    Awarded for exceptional performance and contribution.

  • 1000+ DSA problems solved

    Across LeetCode and GeeksforGeeks.

  • Top performer — CSI RAIT Open Code2022

    Open-source contribution program.

  • Smart India Hackathon2023

    Selected at the college level.

  • Hackshetra finalist

    24-hour hackathon.

Contact

Let's talk

Open to interesting backend and applied-AI problems. Happy to talk shop either way.